• As always, quick and a straight fix to a problem.

    Alexis Grant— The College of Law

Your Privacy Rights

The following is the privacy policy for the www.dbvisit.com Site.

In this policy, Dbvisit Software Limited (“Dbvisit”) describes what personal information Dbvisit collects on our site, how Dbvisit uses it, and your options regarding information Dbvisit may collect about you. Where more details are needed to explain our privacy practices as to a particular Dbvisit product or service, we may post separate privacy notices to describe how a particular Dbvisit product or service processes personal information which is accessible from the topic index to the right of this Policy and/or links to the same. Dbvisit  strives to adhere to U.S. privacy laws and internationally accepted privacy principles established by the European Union Data Protection Directive, and the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Union Safe Harbor Privacy Principles. Should you desire more information on the safe harbor principles, please go to www.export.gov/safeharbor.

If you have questions about this policy, please feel free to contact us at:

Dbvisit Software Limited
Level 4, 369 Queen Street, 
Auckland 1010,
New Zealand

TEL: +64 9 950 3301

Fax: +64 9 950 3302

Address: P.O. Box 48180, Blockhouse Bay, Auckland 0644, New Zealand


Dbvisit's Use of Cookies and E-mail

Dbvisit collects cookies on our Web site to capture information about page visits. This information is anonymous and Dbvisit uses this information only internally - to deliver the most effective content to our visitors. Information from the cookies is used to gauge page popularity, analyze traffic patterns on our site and guide development of other improvements to our site. Dbvisit does not require that you accept cookies, however, some functionality on our Web site, our product or service check-out process, and products and services may be disabled if you decline to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. You may also change your cookie settings through preferences options in our products and/or services, where applicable. Dbvisit never gives away information about our users. If you choose to e-mail us and provide personally identifiable information about yourself, Dbvisit will use this information only to respond to your inquiry. Dbvisit will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose that information to third parties unless such disclosure is necessary for the purposes set forth in this Policy, by law or a policy or notice contained or associated with a specific Dbvisit product or service. If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please contact us here.


Volunteered Information and Use of Information

When you license or subscribe to a product or service or open an account or complete an online registration on our site, Dbvisit collects personal information from you which may include:

  • name and email address;
  • billing information, including credit card information and your shipping address;
  • information concerning software programs downloaded, products and content licensed, accessed, or downloaded through Dbvisit products or services;
  • location information (such as zip code or postal code and country);
  • computer configuration (such as operating system, connection speed, and peripherals);
  • the IP Internet (IP) address and URL of the Web site that sent you to the Dbvisit registration page;
  • the types of peripherals (including portable media or recording devices) used by Dbvisit products on your computer (to ensure that you have access to the latest fixes and patches for full compatibility with these devices);
  • demographic information provided by you (such as language, gender and age, and, if applicable, software program and content preferences and personalization information); and
  • whether you logged into or out of a Dbvisit service, or changed your password or billing information.

Your credit card information is not kept on Dbvisit Web pages or internal systems. Dbvisit uses the information provided by our customers to analyze product trends based on, for example, geographic and demographic factors. This analysis helps us improve the quality of our Web site and product and service mix.


Forums

Membership into our forums is voluntary. When you provide your username, password and e-mail address, you can receive online support from Dbvisit and from other Dbvisit Standby and Dbvisit Replicate software users. Please refer to the policy before registering to join our forums.


Newsletters

Subscription to a Dbvisit newsletter is voluntary. By providing your e-mail address, you are agreeing that Dbvisit can send you important information about our products, including announcements of new releases. You may unsubscribe at any time.


Downloading Software

When you download a Dbvisit product, Dbvisit asks you to provide your e-mail address in order to guide you through the 30-day trial period of using the software. We do not verify the validity of the e-mail address. You may unsubscribe from the follow up e-mails at any time.


NOTICE

Dbvisit informs its customers what information it collects, how it is used, whether it may be temporarily transferred to others to provide the products or services requested and how to contact Dbvisit with privacy inquiries. Dbvisit provides a link to Dbvisit's privacy notice on its sites.


CHOICE

Dbvisit offers customers and individuals who provide us information choices about receiving further communications from us; for example, our e-mail newsletters are sent only to those who have expressly asked to receive them, and the newsletters have a link to use to opt out of receiving future messages. Dbvisit may ask individuals if they wish to participate in market research, and then contact them if they give us their permission. Dbvisit does not contact customers or individuals for marketing purposes for those persons who have contacted Dbvisit directly to opt out of our direct marketing programs.


TECHNOLOGY

Dbvisit uses technology in order to better serve its customers and others.


DATA INTEGRITY & ACCESS

Dbvisit takes steps to make sure that the personal information Dbvisit uses is correct. Dbvisit provides customers and individuals with reasonable access to the personal information they may have provided us so that they can review and correct it, or ask us not to use it. For example, customers or individuals may obtain a copy of the data they have provided, or update their information by contacting Dbvisit here.


SECURITY

Dbvisit protects personal information under its control by industry standard security practices and measures, in order to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Dbvisit limits access to personal information to those who have a business need. Dbvisit does not keep personal information any longer than necessary to meet the business purpose for which it was collected, though in some cases, legal or regulatory reasons require that personal information not be deleted. Dbvisit shall use its best efforts to quickly work to remedy any vulnerabilities found in our or software and to alert our customers about any potentially dangerous vulnerabilities. If you have questions about Dbvisit's commitment to security or concerns about a security issue in one of our products or sites, please contact us here.


DATA TRANSFER

Dbvisit may transfer personal information to Dbvisit databases in countries other than where it was provided. Dbvisit's privacy program requires the same high level of security and protection of personal information in all geographies with procedures and contracts in place to help ensure this is so. Data may be temporarily transferred to a vendor or business partner to provide services for Dbvisit, such as mailing information or processing credit card transactions. These vendors and business partners are required to protect and manage the personal information to the same high standards Dbvisit uses, and they cannot use the information for purposes other than to provide the services Dbvisit has requested. Also, Dbvisit may disclose or transfer your personal information, including, without limitation, personal information regarding customers, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) satisfy an applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request; (b) enforce applicable Dbvisit's Terms of Use, License or Service Agreements; (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; (d) to protect against imminent harm to rights, property or safety of Dbvisit, its users, or the public at large as required or permitted by law.


INFORMATION PRACTICES FOR CHILDREN

Dbvisit does not intentionally collect information from children under the age of 13. If in the future we choose to collect personal information from children, we will comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).


NOTIFICATION OF POLICY CHANGES

If major content changes are made to Dbvisit's Privacy Policy, Avisit will outline and post the changes along with the new version on this Dbvisit site.


LINKS

Dbvisit may create links to the sites of other parties. Independently operated sites are not associated with Dbvisit or authorized by us and may also have links leading to this Dbvisit site. Dbvisit cannot control any of these links and are not responsible for any content appearing on the sites linked to or from Dbvisit's site, or for any personal information gathered at those independently operated sites.


DATA NOT COLLECTED ON THIS SITE

Personal information that is not collected on the site is not generally subject to this Privacy Policy.


ENFORCEMENT

Dbvisit regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. Please feel free to direct any questions or concerns regarding this Policy or Dbvisit's treatment of personal information by contacting us through this Site here, or by writing to us at Dbvisit SOftware Limited, P.O. Box 48180, Blockhouse Bay, Auckland 0644, New Zealand. When Dbvisit receives a formal written complaint at this address, it is Dbvisit's policy to contact the complaining party regarding his or her concerns. Dbvisit will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved by Dbvisit and an individual.


NO ERROR FREE PERFORMANCE

Dbvisit does not guarantee error-free performance under this Privacy Policy. Dbvisit will use reasonable efforts to comply with this Privacy Policy and will take prompt corrective action when Dbvisit learns of any failure to comply with our Privacy Policy. Dbvisit shall not be liable for any incidental, consequential or punitive damages relating to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of New Zealand.

 

 
 
Oracle Gold Partner

Worldwide

Businesses in over 80 countries worldwide with Oracle® Database Standard Edition trust Dbvisit to protect and share their data.

READ MORE >

Our Partners

Join a growing community of Oracle experts using Dbvisit software as the key to unlocking untapped revenue from customers and prospects.

READ MORE >

Key Benefits

Dbvisit provides Oracle® Database Standard Edition users with affordable disaster recovery and data replication solutions.

READ MORE >

Our Services that make your work easier and your data safer

Protect

Our maintenance and support commitment to you

READ MORE >

 

Connect

Our integrated learning channel for you

READ MORE >